noname

This year’s Festival, hosted by Poets & Passion-A Caribbean Literary Lime, will beheld on June 8, 2014, at Medgar Evers College, 1650 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn, NY, beginning at 2:00 pm.  Suggested donation – $10 Adults and $5 Children.

Now in its third year, this afternoon-long program for readers of all ages highlights the range and diversity of work emanating from the Caribbean and its Diaspora in all the official languages of the region (Dutch, English, French; Spanish) and related native languages.

“The 2nd staging of WORD! – A Caribbean Book Fest at St. Francis College in Brooklyn recently established one fact – that Caribbean literary talent is alive and well. Great writers with a panoramic view of the world, (the) fest is a confirmation of the diversity of talent – in the written and spoken word.” Deon Brown, ‘Gleaner NA Extra.’

This coming together of authors and storytellers, readers and literary curious celebrates Caribbean American Heritage Month in Brooklyn, NY – the world’s largest Caribbean meeting place!

Check out the program below:

Roundtables
2:00
Space on the Shelf – Creativity and commerce as it relates to Caribbean writers and the Publishing Industry
Avril Ashton – Secret Cravings Publishing
Ashton Franklin – Franklin & Franklin Publishing
Johanna Ingalls – Akashic Books
Moderator: Ron Kavanaugh, publisher, Mosaic Literary Magazine

3:00
Verse in Print – Where the poem will live, in traditional publishing or in digital media.
Jason Price (Belize), leaves of love
Monique Simon (Antigua & Barbuda), T.H.E. Carib Kindling: Fire Lights!
Mervyn Taylor (Trinidad & Tobago), The Waving Gallery
Moderator: Anthony ‘Wendell’ DeRiggs, author, Reflections and Ole Talk

4:00
Speaking in Tongues – Translation in formal and informal language
Adam Mansbach (USA), Go de Rass to Sleep
Kellie Magnus (Jamaica), Go de Rass to Sleep
Anthony Polanco (Panama)
Yolaine St. Fort (Haiti), For the Crown of Their Heads
Moderator: Dhanpaul Narine, president, Shri Trimurti Bhavan

 

Young Readers
2:00
(Under 8yrs.): Culture Making – Literature That Defines Us
Kellie Magnus (Jamaica), Little Lion Goes for Gold
Carol Ottley-Mitchell (St. Kitts – Nevis), Chee Chee in Paradise
Ibi Zoboi (Haiti), A is for Ayiti
Moderator: Karlene Largie, Union of Jamaica Alumni Associations

3:00
Seeing Self – Illustrators as storytellers
Ricardo Cortes (Mexico)
Laura James (Jamaica), Anna Carries Water
Joseph Zoboi (Trinidad & Tobago)
Moderator: Ingrid Charles, Aruban Antillean Association

4:00
Coming of Age – Journeys into the Unknown
Chen Chin (Jamaica), The Adventures of Flat Head
CJ Farley (Jamaica), Game World
Joanne Skerrett (Dominica), Abraham’s Treasure
Clyde Viechweg (Grenada), Caribbean Twilight: Tales of the Supernatural
Moderator: Beverly Benjamin-George, Friends of the Antigua Public LIbrary

5:00
New Voices – Open Mic
A stage, a microphone, a poem; a world of possibilities
Moderator: Rose October Edun, Guyana Cultural Association

 

Adult Readers
3:00
Lest We Forget – When that’s all you have memory, memorial and memoir
Lloyd Crooks (Trinidad & Tobago), Ice and Eyes in the Sun
Hubert Guscott (Jamaica), Mystical Speed
D C Campbell (Grenada), Blood of Belvidere
Carole Boyce Davies, author, Caribbean Spaces: Escapes from Twilight Zone – Moderator

4:00
(Re)defining Home – Caribbean-American writers on place and voice
Jennifer Davis Carey (US/Barbados), Near The Hope
Nyasha Laing (US/Belize), The Year of Buriels
Idrissa Simmonds (Canada/Haiti/Jamaica), Heirloom

5:00
Words and Colours – The happy pairing of visual artists who write.
Anna Ruth Henriques (Jamaica), The Book of Mechtilde
Deborah Jack (St. Marteen/St. Martin)
Iyaba Mandingo (Antigua & Barbuda), Sins of My Fathers
Michèle Voltaire Marcellin (Haiti), Lost and Found

6:00
Wordsmiths – New Voices. New Tales.
Annette Vendryes Leach (Panama), Song of the Shaman
Petra Lewis (Trinidad & Tobago), The Sons and Daughters of Ham
Katia Ulysse (Haiti), Drifting

7:00
Get Up! Stand Up! – Texts of Empowerment II
Adissa AJA Andwele (Barbados), Just Words
Arielle John (Trinidad & Tobago), Sea, Land and Mountains
Michèle Voltaire Marcellin (Haiti), Lost and Found
Hermina Marcellin (St. Lucia)
David Mills (US/Jamaica), Sudden Country
Ras Osagyefo (Jamaica), Psalms of Osagyefo
Maria Rodriguez (Puerto Rico), Brooklyn’s Daughter
Ras Yah Yah (St. Lucia)